> Enrich.chat gives AI agents verified work emails and mobiles. To use it from an agent, read https://enrich.chat/agents.md . This is the Markdown version of https://enrich.chat/naics/339114/

# NAICS code 339114: Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing

The companies classified under NAICS 339114, where they are based, how big they are and how the code maps to SIC.

By Enrich.chat Editorial. Updated October 22, 2026.

**Short answer:** NAICS 339114 is the code for Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing, in sector 31-33: Manufacturing. The companies counted under it are mostly small: 75% have 200 or fewer employees, and 57% are headquartered in the United States.

## What is NAICS 339114?

NAICS 339114 is the code for Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing. It belongs to sector 31-33: Manufacturing. NAICS, the North American Industry Classification System, is the standard U.S. government agencies use to sort businesses by what they mainly do, and each digit narrows the category. Most of the companies counted also carry SIC 3843, Manufacturing dental equipment and supplies, in the older SIC system (98%). NAICS is a North American system, so companies outside the US, Canada and Mexico are placed in it by classification.

- 39% of the companies counted have 50 or fewer employees, and the middle one is in the 51 to 200 range.
- The largest group is headquartered in the United States (57%).
- Most were founded in the before 1960 (30%), then the 1990s (16%).

**Figure: How NAICS 339114 is built.** The code 339114 split into its parts: sector 33, then subsector, industry group, NAICS industry and U.S. industry.

*The six digits of NAICS 339114. Each digit narrows the category.*

## Which companies are classified under NAICS 339114?

The biggest by headcount range include Dentsply Sirona, Align Technology, Envista Holdings, Ormco and Ultradent Products. Names link to a company profile where we have one.

| Company | Headquarters | Employees |
| --- | --- | --- |
| [Dentsply Sirona](https://enrich.chat/company/dentsply-sirona/) | Charlotte, NC | 10,001+ |
| [Align Technology](https://enrich.chat/company/align-technology/) | Tempe, AZ | 10,001+ |
| Envista Holdings | Brea, CA | 10,001+ |
| Ormco | Brea, CA | 1,001 to 5,000 |
| Ultradent Products | South Jordan, UT | 1,001 to 5,000 |
| Silimed Indústria De Implantes | Duque De Caxias, Brazil | 501 to 1,000 |
| Sprintray | Los Angeles, CA | 501 to 1,000 |
| Clearpath Orthodontics | Lahore, India | 501 to 1,000 |
| Biohorizons | Birmingham, AL | 201 to 500 |
| Fanem | Sao Paulo, Brazil | 201 to 500 |
| Biolase | Foothill Ranch, CA | 201 to 500 |
| Zhermack S.P.A | Badia Polesine, Italy | 201 to 500 |
| Sonendo | Laguna Hills, CA | 51 to 200 |
| Septodont Healthcare India | Navi Mumbai, India | 51 to 200 |
| Whip Mix | Louisville, KY | 51 to 200 |
| Centrix | Shelton, CT | 51 to 200 |
| Bod Lenses | Vilnius, Lithuania | 51 to 200 |
| Pdt | Missoula, MT | 51 to 200 |
| Renfert | Hilzingen, Germany | 51 to 200 |
| Leone S.P.A | Sesto Fiorentino, Italy | 51 to 200 |
| Zirc Dental Products | Buffalo, MN | 51 to 200 |
| Pulpdent | Watertown, MA | 51 to 200 |
| New Ancorvis Srl | Bargellino Di Calderara Di Reno, Italy | 51 to 200 |
| Boyd Industries | Clearwater, FL | 51 to 200 |
| Truabutment | Irvine, CA | 51 to 200 |

The table shows the 25 biggest by headcount range, with ties broken by audience size. The charts and percentages below cover every company counted for this page, not just these 25, and companies with fewer than 11 employees are not counted. Headquarters is the location on each company's public profile.

## Where are NAICS 339114 companies based?

The largest groups are headquartered in the United States (57%), Italy (16%) and India (8%).

**Figure: Where companies in NAICS 339114 are based.** Bars for the share of counted companies in NAICS 339114 headquartered in each country: United States 57%, Italy 16%, India 8%, Germany 6%.

*Share of counted companies in NAICS 339114 by headquarters country.*

## How big are the companies counted for NAICS 339114?

39% of them have 50 or fewer employees, and the middle one is in the 51 to 200 range. Companies with fewer than 11 employees are not counted.

**Figure: Size of companies in NAICS 339114.** Seven columns for the share of counted companies in NAICS 339114 in each employee range: 11 to 50 39%, 51 to 200 37%, 201 to 500 9%, 501 to 1,000 7%, 1,001 to 5,000 4%, 5,001 to 10,000 0%, 10,001+ 5%.

*Share of counted companies in NAICS 339114 in each employee range.*

## How NAICS 339114 compares

- 39% of companies in NAICS 339114 have 50 or fewer employees, against 60% across all NAICS codes on this site.

## How do NAICS 339114 companies describe themselves?

A code is assigned by classification, and a company does not choose its own, so the label a company uses for itself can differ. The most common labels here are Medical Equipment Manufacturing (61%), Medical Device (25%) and Hospitals and Health Care (7%).

**Figure: How companies in NAICS 339114 describe themselves.** Bars for the share of counted companies in NAICS 339114 that give each industry on their public profile: Medical Equipment Manufacturing 61%, Medical Device 25%, Hospitals and Health Care 7%.

*Share of counted companies in NAICS 339114 by the industry they list on their public profile.*

## NAICS 339114 and the SIC system

NAICS replaced SIC in 1997, but the two do not line up one to one: companies filed under one NAICS code can carry several SIC codes. These are the ones seen most.

| Code | Title | Share of counted |
| --- | --- | --- |
| SIC 3843 | Manufacturing dental equipment and supplies | 98% |

## Where NAICS codes come from

NAICS is maintained by the U.S. Census Bureau with Canada and Mexico and revised every five years; the current edition is NAICS 2022. To check exactly what a code includes, search the [official NAICS index](https://www.census.gov/naics/) or read the Census Bureau's [guide to understanding NAICS](https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/year/2022/guidance/understanding-naics.html). Pick a code by what a company mostly does, not by who it sells to.

## How do you reach the people at NAICS 339114 companies?

The people to talk to are usually operations, supply chain and procurement leaders. You can build the list from this code in three prompts to your AI agent.

### 1. Count them (free)

Counting who matches never uses credits.

```text
Use www.enrich.chat to count the companies with NAICS code 339114 (Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing)
```

### 2. Find the people (5 credits per person)

Name the roles you sell to. Each person returned is 5 credits, and name, title and company are included.

```text
Use www.enrich.chat to find the operations, supply chain and procurement leaders at companies with NAICS code 339114, with their titles
```

### 3. Get their work emails (10 credits each)

An email is 10 credits only when one is found. Every email comes with a status: verified, catch-all or unknown.

```text
Use www.enrich.chat to find the work emails for these people and tell me which ones are verified
```

## More to explore

Codes next to it:

[NAICS 339112: Surgical and Medical Instrument](https://enrich.chat/naics/339112/)[NAICS 339113: Surgical Appliance and Supplies](https://enrich.chat/naics/339113/)[NAICS 339115: Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing](https://enrich.chat/naics/339115/)[NAICS 339116: Dental Laboratories](https://enrich.chat/naics/339116/)

Others in sector 31-33:

[NAICS 325412: Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing](https://enrich.chat/naics/325412/)[NAICS 326199: All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing](https://enrich.chat/naics/326199/)[NAICS 336390: Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing](https://enrich.chat/naics/336390/)[NAICS 332710: Machine Shops](https://enrich.chat/naics/332710/)[NAICS 312130: Wineries](https://enrich.chat/naics/312130/)[NAICS 333111: Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing](https://enrich.chat/naics/333111/)[NAICS 334413: Semiconductor and Related Device](https://enrich.chat/naics/334413/)[NAICS 339920: Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing](https://enrich.chat/naics/339920/)

## Frequently asked questions

### What is NAICS code 339114?

NAICS 339114 is the code for Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing, in sector 31-33: Manufacturing.

### What is the SIC code for NAICS 339114 (Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing)?

98% of the companies counted carry SIC 3843 (Manufacturing dental equipment and supplies), but the two systems do not map one to one.

### Which companies are classified under NAICS 339114?

The biggest by headcount range include Dentsply Sirona, Align Technology, Envista Holdings, Ormco and Ultradent Products. The page lists 25 with links to their profiles where we have them.

### Where are NAICS 339114 companies based?

The largest groups are headquartered in the United States (57%), Italy (16%) and India (8%).

### How big are the companies in NAICS 339114?

39% have 50 or fewer employees, and the middle one is in the 51 to 200 range. Companies with fewer than 11 employees are not counted.

### How do I find a company's NAICS code?

Search the official NAICS index at the U.S. Census Bureau for the code that matches what the company mostly does. Public companies in the US also list a SIC code in their SEC EDGAR profile.

## Try this prompt

Find the people at NAICS 339114 companies

```text
Use www.enrich.chat to find the operations, supply chain and procurement leaders at companies with NAICS code 339114, with titles and verified work emails
```

## Related

- [Companies using a technology](https://enrich.chat/companies-using/)
- [NAICS 339112](https://enrich.chat/naics/339112/)
- [NAICS 339113](https://enrich.chat/naics/339113/)
- [NAICS 339115](https://enrich.chat/naics/339115/)
- [NAICS 339116](https://enrich.chat/naics/339116/)
- [Tech stack lookup](https://enrich.chat/tools/tech-stack-lookup/)
